Opendns.Com - Info opendns.com

opendns.com receives about 145,000 unique visitors and 321,900 (2.22 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $1,937.51/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $1,269,359.32. According to Alexa Traffic Rank opendns.com is ranked number 3,492 in the world and 0.029% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in San Francisco, CA, 94107, Europe and links to network IP address 146.112.62.105.

About - opendns.com

Free to access DNS servers which attempt to detect phishing scams that are often times linked to from within unsolicited emails.
Predict and prevent attacks before they happen using our cloud-delivered enterprise security service. Protect any device, anywhere with OpenDNS.
How did opendns.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is opendns.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
145,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
4,350,000
Daily Pageviews:
321,900 (2.22 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
3,492 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.029% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 37.3%40.4%1972
India 7.4%6.6%3476
United Kingdom 3.9%3.7%3165
Brazil 3.1%3.1%3104
South Africa 2.8%2.2%1014
Algeria 2.4%2.1%717
Afghanistan 2.3%2.0%103
Egypt 2.1%2.1%1493
Nigeria 2.1%1.7%1098
Canada 1.8%1.7%3896
Italy 1.7%1.9%4979
Philippines 1.7%1.6%1041
France 1.7%1.6%6923
Japan 1.6%1.5%14780
Australia 1.5%1.9%2878
China 1.4%1.5%20366
Libya 1.3%1.0%416
Mexico 1.2%1.1%4356
Pakistan 1.1%0.9%2578
Saudi Arabia 0.8%0.7%3581
Germany 0.7%0.7%18577
Netherlands 0.7%0.7%4659
Poland 0.7%0.6%7202
Indonesia 0.7%0.6%5875
Spain 0.7%0.5%12223
Azerbaijan 0.7%0.8%2580
Malaysia 0.6%0.5%3690
Angola 0.6%0.7%2933
Colombia 0.6%0.5%2828
Switzerland 0.5%0.7%2908

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
block.opendns.com
61.87%51.30%1.83
malware.opendns.com
14.48%11.97%1.8
opendns.com
10.42%6.97%1.5
support.opendns.com
7.06%6.58%2.0
bpb.opendns.com
5.09%3.35%1.4
dashboard.opendns.com
4.57%11.58%5.6
login.opendns.com
2.80%1.63%1.3
phish.opendns.com
2.20%1.74%1.7
netgear.opendns.com
1.88%1.41%1.7
signup.opendns.com
1.48%0.74%1.1
welcome.opendns.com
1.39%0.70%1.1
use.opendns.com
0.98%0.45%1.0
id.opendns.com
0.95%0.61%1.4
community.opendns.com
0.37%0.22%1.4
cachecheck.opendns.com
0.36%0.17%1.0
system.opendns.com
0.25%0.13%1.2
dashboard2.opendns.com
0.18%0.11%1.3
domain.opendns.com
0.15%0.08%1
store.opendns.com
0.10%0.08%2
guide.opendns.com
0.09%0.05%1
OTHER
0%0.14%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush opendns.com
Domain:
  opendns.com
Rank:
  11,583
Organic Keywords:
  3,816
Organic Traffic:
  96,310
Organic Cost:
  $517,457.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  n/a
Page Authority:
  n/a
MozRank:
  n/a

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
3,950
Total Backlinks:
  0
Follow Links:
  0
Nofollow Links:
  0
Referring Domains:
  0
Referring IPs:
  0

How socially engaged is opendns.com?

Facebook:
  22,648
Google +:
  6,871
Linkedin:
  355
Stumbles:
  281,674
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  0

How much opendns.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$1,937.51
Monthly Revenue:
$58,125.30
Yearly Revenue:
$707,191.15
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 130,048$1,491.65
United Kingdom 11,910$74.20
Australia 6,116$46.05
Canada 5,472$38.36
India 21,245$33.99
South Africa 7,082$31.23
France 5,150$24.21
Italy 6,116$21.35
Afghanistan 6,438$19.44
Brazil 9,979$17.66
Japan 4,829$15.45
China 4,829$14.92
Nigeria 5,472$14.34
Switzerland 2,253$13.68
Netherlands 2,253$11.47
Germany 2,253$10.88
Philippines 5,150$8.34
Algeria 6,760$6.08
Angola 2,253$6.02
Egypt 6,760$5.48
Malaysia 1,610$4.88
Saudi Arabia 2,253$4.55
Azerbaijan 2,575$4.15
Poland 1,931$3.50
Mexico 3,541$3.43
Pakistan 2,897$3.07
Libya 3,219$2.83
Indonesia 1,931$2.38
Colombia 1,610$2.14
Spain 1,610$1.79

How much money do opendns.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$337.71
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$10,131.43
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$123,265.72
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
45,153
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
1,354,587
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
16,480,813
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 23,409$268.50
United Kingdom 1,906$11.87
Canada 1,368$9.59
India 5,949$9.52
Australia 1,223$9.21
Italy 1,040$3.63
Germany 653$3.16
Afghanistan 1,030$3.11
France 567$2.66
Switzerland 406$2.46
Netherlands 383$1.95
China 628$1.94
Indonesia 1,120$1.38
Poland 637$1.15
Brazil 599$1.06
Pakistan 927$0.98
Saudi Arabia 473$0.96
Azerbaijan 412$0.66
South Africa 142$0.62
Philippines 361$0.58
Japan 145$0.46
Malaysia 129$0.39
Spain 306$0.34
Mexico 319$0.31
Algeria 338$0.30
Nigeria 109$0.29
Egypt 338$0.27
Colombia 129$0.17
Angola 45$0.12
Libya 64$0.06

How much is opendns.com worth?

Website Value:
$1,269,359.32

Where is opendns.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
146.112.62.105
ASN:
AS36692 
ISP:
OpenDNS, LLC 
Server Location:
San Francisco
CA
94107
Europe
 

Other sites hosted on 146.112.62.105

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does opendns.com load?

Average Load Time:
(1034 ms) 77 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Currently Not Available

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  95
Vendor reliability:
  95
Privacy:
  95
Child safety:
  95

Site Categories (dmoz)

DNS/Service Providers
Computers and Internet/Security

What sites are related to opendns.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 https://www.opendns.com/
Server: Varnish
Location: https://www.opendns.com/
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Date: Sun, 02 Nov 2014 01:41:19 GMT
X-Varnish: 36478***81
Age: 0
Via: 1.1 varnish
Connection: close
X-Cache: VMISS
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Server: nginx/1.6.2
Date: Sun, 02 Nov 2014 01:41:19 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
Connection: close
X-Pingback: https://www.opendns.com/xmlrpc.php
Vary: User-Agent,Accept-Encoding
X-Varnish: 36478***87 364745413
Age: 659
Via: 1.1 varnish
X-Cache: VHIT

DNS Lookup

Currently Not Available

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
2003-09-04
Domain Age:
13 years 10 months 28 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.PublicDomainRegistry.com...
Domain Name: OPENDNS.COM
Registry Domain ID: 103089629_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.publicdomainregistry.com
Registrar URL: www.publicdomainregistry.com
Updated Date: 2013-08-28T20:26:32Z
Creation Date: 2003-09-04T18:24:28Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2019-09-04T18:24:28Z
Registrar: PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com
Registrar IANA ID: 303
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1-2013775952
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited
Registry Registrant ID: DI_2954579
Registrant Name: OpenDNS Hostmaster
Registrant Organization: OpenDNS
Registrant Street: 410 Townsend st. Suite 250
Registrant City: San Francisco
Registrant State/Province: California
Registrant Postal Code: 94105
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +001.4153443118
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax:
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID: DI_2954579
Admin Name: OpenDNS Hostmaster
Admin Organization: OpenDNS
Admin Street: 410 Townsend st. Suite 250
Admin City: San Francisco
Admin State/Province: California
Admin Postal Code: 94105
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +001.4153443118
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax:
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID: DI_2954579
Tech Name: OpenDNS Hostmaster
Tech Organization: OpenDNS
Tech Street: 410 Townsend st. Suite 250
Tech City: San Francisco
Tech State/Province: California
Tech Postal Code: 94105
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +001.4153443118
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax:
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: auth1.opendns.com
Name Server: auth2.opendns.com
Name Server: auth3.opendns.com
DNSSEC:Unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System:
http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>>Last update of WHOIS database: 2014-11-02T01:41:22+0000Z<<<

Registration Service Provided By: OPENDNS
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: OPENDNS.COM
Registrar: PDR LTD. D/B/A PUBLICDOMAINREGISTRY.COM
Whois Server: whois.PublicDomainRegistry.com
Referral URL: http://www.PublicDomainRegistry.com
Name Server: AUTH1.OPENDNS.COM
Name Server: AUTH2.OPENDNS.COM
Name Server: AUTH3.OPENDNS.COM
Status: clientTransferProhibited
Updated Date: 28-aug-2013
Creation Date: 04-sep-2003
Expiration Date: 04-sep-2019

>>> Last update of whois database: Sun, 02 Nov 2014 01:41:09 GMT <<<
Last update was 16 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
opendns.com widget